CLA-2-64:RR:NC:SP:247 K84782
Mr. Ralph Natale
American Shipping Company, Inc.
140 Sylvan Avenue
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632
RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China
Dear Mr. Natale:
In your letter dated April 8, 2004, on behalf of Dr. Leonard’s Healthcare Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted samples, identified as Item No. 60228 “Ladies slippers,” are women’s moccasin-type slippers/shoes with as you state, 100% leather uppers and outer soles. These slip-on, soft suede leather shoes have textile fleece linings and do not cover the wearer’s ankle.
The applicable subheading for these women’s shoes, identified as Item No. 60228, will be 6403.59.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for footwear with uppers of leather and outer soles of leather; which is not “sports footwear”; which does not cover the ankle; which is not of turned or welt stitched construction; for other persons. The rate of duty will be 10% ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Foley at 646-733-3042.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division