CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 K84740
Mr. Charles D. Ashear
Paris Asia, Ltd.
350 Fifth Avenue, 70th Floor
New York, New York 10118
RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.
Dear Mr. Ashear:
In your letter dated April 5, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request.
Style 74001 is a string-knit glove constructed of a 94% acrylic 4% polyester 1% spandex fabric with a hemmed rib knit cuff.
The applicable subheading for style 74001 will be 6116.93.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: without fourchettes. The rate of duty will be 18.6 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division