CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352 K84605
Ms. Charlotte Chen
SKM Enterprises, Inc.
15210 East Nelson Ave.
City of Industry, CA 91744
RE:	The tariff classification of three man-made fiber knit fabrics from China.
Dear Ms. Chen:
	In your letter dated March 22, 2004 you requested a classification ruling.
	Three samples of knit fabric accompanied your request for a ruling.  The first, designated as item number 03T1540/J2H85030-70Y, is a weft knit fabric of pile construction.  It features a 100% acrylic pile that has been formed by inserting acrylic sliver during the knitting process.  The base fabric is also wholly composed of acrylic fiber.  Weighing approximately 850 g/m2, this product will be imported in 152 centimeter widths.
	Item number BT-9 is a bonded fabric formed by laminating a brushed knit face fabric to a knit pile backing fabric.  The face fabric is a 100% polyester warp knit fabric that has been brushed on one side creating a dense fibrous surface.  The brushed surface simulates the look and texture of suede.  The backing fabric is a weft knit fabric of pile construction.  It features an acrylic pile formed by inserting sliver during the knitting process.  The base fabric of this pile backing fabric is composed of 100% polyester yarns.  The face fabric and the backing fabric have been laminated together by the use of a layer of cellular plastic which is visible in cross section.  The bonded fabric weighs approximately 880 g/m2 and will be imported in 152 centimeter widths.
	Item Number NSP0423-1/PB605Q is a bonded fabric formed by laminating a brushed knit face fabric to a knit pile backing fabric.  The face fabric is a 100% polyester weft knit fabric that has been brushed on the exposed side creating a dense fibrous surface.  The brushed surface simulates the look and feel of suede.  The backing fabric is a weft knit fabric of pile construction composed of 100% polyester.  It features a polyester pile formed by inserting sliver during the knitting process.  The two knit fabrics that form this product have been laminated together by means of a plastic adhesive.   Weighing approximately 630 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 152 centimeter widths.
	The applicable subheading for the three fabrics designated as item numbers 03T1540/J2H85030-70Y, BT-9 and NSP0423-1/PB605Q will be 6001.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pile fabrics, including “long pile” fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted, “long pile” fabrics, of man-made fibers.  The duty rate will be 17.2 percent ad valorem.
	These three fabrics fall within textile category designation 224.  Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
	The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes.  To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov.  In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division