CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 K84499

Mr. Tom Seeboth
American Carbon Co., Inc.
831 Oakridge Circle
Hartford, WI 53027

RE: The tariff classification of a sacrificial anode from China

Dear Mr. Seeboth:

In your letter dated March 17, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample, the anode is made of magnesium and consists of the anode casting, a copper wire, backfill media, and paper/cloth biodegradable bags. The anode serves as the terminal end for a cathodic protection system and dissolves over time as a result of the effects of stray electrical current.

The applicable subheading for the sacrificial anode will be 8543.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machines and apparatus for electroplating, electrolysis or electrophoresis. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division