CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 K84434
Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089
RE: The tariff classification of 3-Cyclopentyl propionyl chloride, CAS 104-97-2 from China
Dear Mr. Chivini:
In your letter you requested a tariff classification ruling.
3-Cyclopentyl propionyl chloride, CAS 104-97-2, is a bulk pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading for 3-Cyclopentyl propionyl chloride will be 2916.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Cyclanic, cyclenic or cycloterpenic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division