CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 K84360
Mr. John Bech
Nations Ag II, LLC
2901-12 Rivendell
Knoxville, TN 37922
RE:	The tariff classification of Thidiazuron Technical (CAS-51707-55-2), imported in bulk form
Dear Mr. Bech:
	In your letter dated March 19, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The subject product, Thidiazuron Technical, is a plant-growth regulator, absorbed by leaves, that stimulates formation of an abscission layer between the plant stem and the leaf petioles, causing entire green leaves to drop off.  At the present time, it is used for the defoliation of cotton, in order to facilitate harvesting.
	The applicable subheading for Thidiazuron Technical, imported in bulk form, will be 2934.99.1800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Nucleic acids and their salts, whether or not chemically defined; other heterocyclic compounds: Other: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Pesticides: Other: Other.  The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.
This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA), which is administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticide Programs.  You may contact them at 1200 Pennsylvania Ave., NW, Washington, DC  20460, telephone (202) 260-2090.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division