CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352 K84348
Mr. Michael Brooks
The Square Yard
5150 S. Decatur
Las Vegas, NV 89118
RE:	The tariff classification of two knit fabrics of pile construction from China.
Dear Mr. Brooks:
	In your letter dated March 15, 2004 you requested a classification ruling.
	Two samples of knit fabric accompanied your request for a ruling.  The first, designated as style “Mongolian Fur Color Brown”, is a weft knit fabric of cut pile construction designed to simulate animal fur.  It is characterized by a 100% acrylic fiber pile and a ground fabric of 100% polyester.  Weighing approximately 1100 g/m2, this product will be imported in 137 centimeter widths.
	Style AS07 is a printed warp knit velour fabric of cut pile construction.  It is composed of 100% polyester and is characterized by an animal print.  It contains approximately 17 stitches per centimeter in the vertical direction.  Weighing 300 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 137 centimeter widths
	The applicable subheading for the knit fabric designated as style “Mongolian Fur Color Brown” will be 6001.92.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pile fabrics, including “long pile” fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted, other, of man-made fibers, over 271 grams per square meter, other.  The duty rate will be 17.2 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the knit fabric designated as style “AS07”” will be 6001.92.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pile fabrics, including “long pile” fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted, other, of man-made fibers, over 271 grams per square meter, velour.  The duty rate will be 17.2 percent ad valorem.
	Both knit pile fabrics fall within textile category designation 224.  Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
	The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes.  To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov.  In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division