CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 K83928

Ms. Laura Mannisto
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, New Jersey 07652-1579

RE: The tariff classification of (2S,3R,4S)-4-Hydroxyisoleucine, CAS # 55399-93-4, imported in bulk form, from China

Dear Ms. Mannisto:

In your letter dated March 2, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, (2S,3R,4S)-4-Hydroxyisoleucine, is a nonaromatic amino compound with an alcohol function indicated for use as a chemical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for (2S,3R,4S)-4-Hydroxyisoleucine, also known as L-Ribonic acid, 2-amino-2,3,5-trideoxy-3-methyl-, will be 2922.50.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amino-alcohol-phenols, amino-acid-phenols and other amino-compounds with oxygen function: Other….. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division