CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 K83920
Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089
RE: The tariff classification of Potassium Pyruvate, CAS # 4151-33-1, imported in bulk form, from China
Dear Mr. Chivini:
In your letter dated March 1, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The subject product, Potassium Pyruvate, is a potassium salt of a carboxylic acid with a ketone function indicated for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate.
The applicable subheading for Potassium Pyruvate, also known as Propanoic acid, 2-oxo-, potassium salt, will be 2918.30.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxylic acids with aldehyde or ketone function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other….. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division