CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 K83811
Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089
RE:	The tariff classification of Nicarbazin (CAS-330-95-0), imported in bulk form, from China
Dear Mr. Chivini:
	In your letter dated February 24, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The subject product, Nicarbazin, is a synthetic, broad-spectrum, anticoccidial agent for the prevention and control of coccidiosis in poultry.
	The applicable subheading for Nicarbazin, imported in bulk form,  will be 2933.59.2200, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing a pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) or piperazine ring in the structure: Other: Drugs: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Anti-infective agents: Nicarbazin; and Trimethoprim.”  The subject product is listed in Table 3 of the Pharmaceutical Appendix to the Tariff Schedule, by one of its chemical names and corresponding CAS number.  Accordingly, pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free.
This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration.  You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 1-888-443-6332.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division