CLA-2-27:RR:NC:SP:237 K83321
Mr. Michael F. Mitri
Phelan & Mitri
One Atlantic Street
Stamford, Connecticut 06901
RE: The tariff classification of a refined petroleum alkylate from Western Europe.
Dear Mr. Mitri:
In your letter dated February 13, 2004, on behalf of Vitol S.A. Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a petroleum derived alkylate, with no single hydrocarbon compound present at 50 percent or more by weight, that is intended for further processing into gasoline. You provided the following analysis:
API Gravity (60oF) 69.9 oAPI
Aromatics/ Olefins, vol. % 0.3/ 0.5vol.%
Research (RON)/ Motor (MON)Octane No. 98.5/ 92.7
Antiknock Index (RON + MON)/2 95.6
Sulfur, wt% <0.001wt.%
Vapor Pressure, PSI 5.77
Initial Boiling Point 88.3 oF
10wt% Recovered 179.2oF
50 wt% Recovered 220.9oF
90 wt% Recovered 230.9oF
Final Boiling Point 262.7oF
Driveability Index 1162
The subheading for the refined petroleum alkylate will be 2710.11.4590, HTSUS, which provides for other mixtures of hydrocarbons which contain by weight not over 50 percent of any single hydrocarbon compound. The rate of duty is 10.5 cents per barrel.
This ruling is being issued under Part 177 Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director, National Commodity
Specialist Division