CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 K83242
Ms. Ruby Wood Sevcik
Nokia Inc.
6000 Connection Drive
Irving, TX 75039
RE:	The tariff classification of the Nokia Image Frame Viewer from China
Dear Ms. Sevcik:
	In your letter dated February 16, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The Image Frame Viewers (hereafter referred to as Viewers), model numbers SU-4 and SU-7, are photo frame devices that can be positioned vertically or horizontally on a table or shelf. The Viewers enable the user to display digital images taken by imaging cell phones, digital cameras and other compatible devices.  The display will show still images or a slideshow of stored images.  The maximum number of images that can be displayed in a slide show is 50 images.
	The display is a 320 by 240 pixel (QVGA) transmissive backlit color liquid crystal display.  The image input is GIF or JPEG up to 768 pixels.  The Viewers receive images from devices with infrared capability.  Compatible Nokia products include Nokia cell phones models numbers 3650, 5100, 6100, 6220, 6600, 6610, 6650, 6800, 7210, 7250, 7250i, 7600 and 7650.  The Viewers are also compatible with the other Nokia devices such as the model number 9210I communicator, the Medallion 1 and 2, the Kaleidoscope and the Digital Pen.  The power supply for the Viewers is the Nokia travel charger model ACP-12.
	The applicable subheading for the Image Frame Viewers will be 9013.80.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for liquid crystal devices not constituting articles provided for more specifically in other headings; flat panel displays other than for articles of heading 8528.  The rate of duty will be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division