CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 K83208
Doug Hyland
Nordstrom, Inc.
Customs Compliance Department
1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742
RE: The tariff classification of a pullover shirt for infants’ and children’s unisex wear from Israel
Dear Mr. Hyland:
In your letter dated February 12, 2004 you requested a classification ruling.
Submitted style AT89210, manufactured from fleece fabric of 80% cotton/20% polyester, is a loosely-fitted, pullover garment, characterized by a partial-front, zippered opening, by long, hemmed sleeves, by a loosely-fitted, non-adjustable hood, and at each side by a small slit, extending upwards from the hemmed lower edge of the garment.
As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.
When sized for infants the applicable subheading for this garment will be 6111.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments…; knitted…; of cotton; blouses and shirts, except those imported as parts of sets; and when sized for larger children the applicable subheading will be 6106.10.0030, HTS, which provides for …girls’ blouses and shirts; knitted…; of cotton; girls’; other. The duty rate will be free.
Although you have suggested classifications under 6111.20.6040, HTS, and 6101.20.0020, HTS, this garment displays neither the characteristics of outerwear nor any characteristics identifying its use solely for boys’ wear.
In infants’ sizes this style falls within textile category designation 239 and in sizes for larger children within 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Israel may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division