CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 K83121
Constance L. Langan
Phoenix International Freight Services, Ltd.
6920 Engle Road
Middleburg Heights, OH 44130-9998
RE: The tariff classification of self-adhesive “stitchery” from China
Dear Ms. Langan:
In your letter dated February 4, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling request is on behalf of Colorbok.
The first sample submitted, identified as “sticky stitches,” Item #22179, is a package of three self-adhesive yarns that you indicate are designed to be applied to paper for decorative purposes, generally for scrap booking, rather than for use in sewing. The sticky stitches are knit yarns (30 percent polyester/70 percent cotton) wound on a plastic card, weighing less than 125 grams. They are put up for retail sale according to the tariff definition found in Note 4 to Section XI, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS).
The applicable subheading for the Item #22179 “sticky stitches” will be 5207.90.0000, HTS, which provides for cotton yarn (other than sewing thread) put up for retail sale, other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem
HTS 5207.90.0000 falls within textile category 200. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
The second sample, identified as Item #22281 Bright Dots, is a package of two rick-rack-configured self-adhesive trims. Each is made of 100 percent nylon. One is a yellow rick-rack and a purple rick-rack wound around each other. The other is a pink rick-rack with green yarn wound around it, held in place by a yellow yarn embroidering the two together.
The applicable subheading for the yellow and purple rick-rack will be 5808.90.0090, HTS, which provides for … ornamental trimmings in the piece, without embroidery, other than knitted or crocheted, … of other than cotton or man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the pink, yellow, and green rick-rack will be 6307.90.9889, HTS, which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division