CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K82949
Ms. Pilar Dorfman
E. Besler & Company
115 Martin Lane
Elk Grove Village, IL 60007-1309
RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse and skirt from India
Dear Ms. Dorfman:
In your letter dated January 23, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of LTD Commodities LLC. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.
Style Lin-Linen Blend Skirt Set consists of a blouse and skirt constructed from 50 percent rayon/ 38 percent cotton/ 12 percent linen woven fabric. The pullover blouse is sleeveless and features a round neckline and a 4-inch crocheted trim at the bottom. The skirt features an elasticized waist, a left side vent and a 4-inch crocheted trim at the bottom.
The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other; other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 26.9 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the skirt will be 6204.59.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): skirts and divided skirts: of other textile materials: of artificial fibers: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.1 percent ad valorem.
The blouse falls within textile category designation 641 and the skirt falls within textile category designation 642. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division