CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:127 K82773
Mr. Darce Chandler
Right Time Group Incorporated
2150 Cedars Road, Ste. 100
Lawrenceville, GA 30043
RE:	The tariff classification of a discharge lamp from China.
Dear Mr. Chandler:
	In your letter dated January 22, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The submitted sample is an energy-saving hot-cathode discharge lamp that consists of a coil-shaped fluorescent 15-watt light bulb with a plastic cone-like housing for the ballast and a metal screw-in base.  It is stated to be designed for table lamps, ceiling fixtures, and weather-protected outdoor fixtures.
	The applicable subheading for this fluorescent discharge lamp will be 8539.31.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electrical filament or discharge lamps…discharge lamps, other than ultraviolet lamps: fluorescent, hot cathode, other: with a single screw-in base.  The rate of duty will be 2.4 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division