CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 K82714

Ray Anderson
Import Manager
Charles A. Redden, Inc.
1609 Vauxhall Road, 2nd Floor
Union, New Jersey 07083

RE: The tariff classification of a roll-out awning from China

Dear Mr. Anderson:

In your letter dated January 26, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling request is on behalf of Brandon Enterprises.

The item in question is a roll-out awning with a retractable frame that is operated with a crank. You indicate that the frame and mechanism are constructed of aluminum. The awning itself is made of polyester fabric with a coating of polyurethane. The coating is not visible to the naked eye and hence the fabric is not considered a coated fabric for tariff purposes.

The applicable subheading for the awning will be 6306.12.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tarpaulins, awnings, and sunblinds, of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 8.8 percent ad valorem.

HTS 6306.12.0000, HTS, falls within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China in category 669 are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division