CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 K82600
Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089
RE: The tariff classification of Alpha-ethyl benzenemethanamine, CAS # 3789-59-1, imported in bulk form, from India
Dear Mr. Chivini:
In your letter dated January 7, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The subject product, Alpha-ethyl benzenemethanamine, is an aromatic monoamine indicated for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate.
The applicable subheading for Alpha-ethyl benzenemethanamine, also known as Benzenemethanamine, alpha-ethyl-, (Alpha S), will be 2921.49.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Aromatic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI….. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division