CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 K82445
Mr. Rodney Johnson
Sundance Wholesale Imports
424 Hennepin Ave. So.
Minneapolis, MN  55401
RE:	The tariff classification of gold jewelry from Thailand.
Dear Mr. Johnson:
	In your letter dated January 12, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The merchandise to be imported consists of 18K to 24K gold jewelry.  This will include rings, necklaces, pendants and bracelets.  You have submitted representative photographs of the items.
	The applicable subheading for gold necklaces, if of rope links, will be 7113.19.2100 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of jewelry and parts thereof, of precious metal or of metal clad with precious metal… Necklaces and neck chains, of gold: Rope.”  The rate of duty will be 5% ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for gold necklaces, if of mixed links, will be 7113.19.2500, HTS, which provides for “Articles of jewelry and parts thereof, of precious metal or of metal clad with precious metal… Necklaces and neck chains, of gold: Mixed link.”  The rate of duty will be 5.8% ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for gold necklaces, if of other than rope or mixed links, will be 7113.19.2900, HTS, which provides for “Articles of jewelry and parts thereof, of precious metal or of metal clad with precious metal… Necklaces and neck chains, of gold: Other.”  The rate of duty will be 5.5% ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for gold rings, pendants and bracelets will be 7113.19.5000, HTS, which provides for “Articles of jewelry and parts thereof, of precious metal or of metal clad with precious metal…Other.”  The rate of duty will be 5.5% ad valorem.
	Articles classifiable under subheadings 7113.19.2100, 7113.19.2500, 7113.19.2900 and 7113.19.5000, HTS, which are products of Thailand are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division