CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 K82431
Mr. Rodney Antoon
2060 Hidden Hollow Lane
Henderson, Nevada 89012
RE:	The tariff classification of a “Battery Buddy” from Japan
Dear Mr. Antoon:
	We received a letter from you on January 22, 2004, in which you requested a tariff classification.
	The merchandise is described in your letter as a “Battery Buddy”.  The purpose of the “Battery Buddy” is to extend the life of a battery used in battery powered devices.  The “Battery Buddy” releases electron ions, which keep the voltage within the battery stable.  A slight oscillation of electron ions released from the “Battery Buddy” nearly doubles the operating time of most battery powered devices, such as cellular telephones, laptops, PDA’s, walkmans, digital cameras, etc., thus enabling the user to gain additional usage time.  The “Battery Buddy” is an effective support to rechargeable batteries such as Lithium ion batteries, Ni-CD batteries, Ni-MH batters.  When the “Battery Buddy” is used with primary batteries, such as alkaline batteries, the use time of the batteries are greatly increased.
	The applicable subheading for the “Battery Buddy” will be 8504.40.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical transformers, static converters …Static Converters: Other: For telecommunication apparatus.”   The rate of duty will be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division