CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 K82402
Mr. Daniel Zupko
Alexander International
3301 Piper Lane
Charlotte, NC 28208
RE: The tariff classification of disposable bouffant caps and bikinis from China.
Dear Mr. Zupko:
In your letter dated January 7, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Four samples made of spun bonded polypropylene non-woven fabric were submitted with your request. The two bouffant caps are identical in design. The caps have elastic at the opening to facilitate staying on the head. The two bikini style panties are string bikini design with elastic at the hip area.
The applicable subheading for the bouffant caps will be 6505.90.8015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hat and other headgear…Other: Of man-made fibers: …Not in part of braid, Non-woven disposable headgear without peaks or visors.” The duty rate will be 18.7 cents + 6.8% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the bikini panties will be 6210.10.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Of fabrics of heading 5602 or 5603: Other: Other: Disposable briefs and panties designed for one-time use.” The duty rate will be 8.5% ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division