CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 K82394
Ms. Norma Jeffries
AFI (California), Inc.
2381 Rosecrans Avenue, #100
El Segundo, CA  90245
RE:	The tariff classification and country of origin marking of a travel kit from Taiwan.
Dear Ms. Jeffries:
	In your undated letter you requested a tariff classification and country of origin marking ruling.
	The merchandise to be imported is a travel kit consisting of a travel case with a top zipper and a zip open front compartment made of woven nylon, woven polyester and PVC measuring approximately 10” x 4 ½” x 6 ½”, 2 PVC snap top bottles, a key ring, a comb, a toothbrush and holder, a nail brush, nail clippers, tweezers, nail scissors and a nail file.  You have submitted a sample of the travel kit, however, not all of the components were included.  You indicated in your letter that the components were assembled to develop the prototype and may be sourced from other parties.  The sample has not been marked with the country of origin.
	The applicable subheading for the travel kit will be 9605.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Travel sets for personal toilet, sewing or shoe or clothes cleaning (other than manicure and pedicure sets of heading 8214).”  The rate of duty will be 8.1% ad valorem.
Regarding the marking of the merchandise, the regulations require that every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such manner as to indicate to an ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name to the country of origin of the article. In addition, Section 134.43(a) of the Customs Regulations requires that certain articles be marked by means of die stamping, cast-in-mold lettering, etching, engraving, or by affixing metal plates to the article.  We cannot issue a marking ruling since you have not indicated the type of marking you plan to use. You may wish to apply for a ruling on a specified form of marking.
Regarding your other question, the merchandise is not subject to other government agency requirements.  As per you phone call, classification request for sample #2 has been withdrawn.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division