CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 K82265

Mr. Jan K. Lederman
Mamiya America Corporation
8 Westchester Plaza
Elmsford, NY 10523

RE: The tariff classification of digital camera backs from Israel

Dear Mr. Lederman:

In your letter dated December 23, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The digital camera backs are the Leaf Valeo, the Leaf Cantare XY and the Leaf Cantare. The digital camera backs are designed to be attached to film-based photographic cameras. The Leaf Volare digital back contains a 2,048 x 3,027-pixel monochrome CCD array; the Leaf Cantare XY and the Leaf Cantare contain a 2,048 x 3,072-pixel color CCD array. The digital camera backs give the photographic cameras the capability to record pictures digitally. The Leaf Valeo, the Leaf Cantare XY and the Leaf Cantare are classified as accessories to photographic cameras.

The applicable subheading for the Leaf Valeo, the Leaf Cantare XY and the Leaf Cantare will be 9006.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories for photographic cameras. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division