CLA-2-2:RR:NC:2:240 K82258
Mr. Emanuel Reis
ExpoMix Corporation
1099 Brown Street, Unit 203
Wauconda, IL 60084
RE: The tariff classification of N,N-Dimethylcyclohexylamine, CAS # 98-94-2; Pentamethyldiethylenetriamine, CAS # 3030-47-5; N,N-Dimethylbenzylamine, CAS # 103-83-3; Tetramethylethylenediamine, CAS # 110-18-9 and Tetramethylpropylenediamine, CAS # 110-95-2, imported in bulk form, from China
Dear Mr. Reis:
In your letter dated January 2, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
N,N-Dimethylcyclohexylamine, also known as Cyclohexanamine, N,N-dimethyl-, is a cyclanic monoamine. Based on the information provided,
the product is not derived in whole or in part from any aromatic compound. Pentamethyldiethylenetriamine, Tetramethylethylenediamine and Tetramethylpropylenediamine are acyclic polyamines. N,N-Dimethylbenzylamine, also known as Benzenemethanamine, N,N-dimethyl-, is an aromatic monoamine. As stated in your letter, the products mentioned above will be used as catalysts in the production of various grades of polyurethane foam.
The applicable subheading for Pentamethyldiethylenetriamine, also known as 1,2-Ethanediamine, N-[2-(dimethylamino)ethyl]-N,N',N'-trimethyl-, Tetramethylethylenediamine, also known as 1,2-Ethanediamine, N,N,N',N'-tetramethyl- and Tetramethylpropylenediamine, also known as 1,3-Propanediamine, N,N,N',N'-tetramethyl- will be 2921.29.0055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Acyclic polyamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other….. Other….. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for N,N-Dimethylcyclohexylamine will be 2921.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Cyclanic, cyclenic or cycloterpenic mono- or polyamines, and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other….. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for Dimethylbenzylamine will be 2921.49.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Aromatic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Other: Other: Other….. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division