CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 K82249
Ms. Francine Marcoux
Hampton Direct Inc.
350 Pioneer Drive
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495
RE:	The tariff classification of switch plate covers from Taiwan.
Dear Ms. Marcoux:
	In your letter dated December 19, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The products are described as switch plate covers for single and double switch plates.  They are made of polyresin plastic and include the mounting hardware.
	The applicable subheading for the plastic switch plate covers will be 3925.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for builders' ware of plastics, not elsewhere specified or included, other.  The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division