CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 K82210
Mr. Michael J. Keegan
Schenker, Inc.
Alexander Court One
Bay 1-5
850 Calcon Hook Road
Sharon Hill, PA 19079
RE: The tariff classification of various lighting related apparatus; the country of origin is not stated.
Dear Mr. Keegan:
In your letter dated December 30, 2003, on behalf of Tyco Electronics Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
As indicated by the submitted information, there are five items in question, described as an incandescent light control, an AM series receptacle, a Series 2000/3000 photoelectronic control, a screw-in/plug-in incandescent light control, and an LED T-Lamp/Exit sign retrofit.
The applicable subheading for the LED T-Lamp/Exit sign retrofit will be 9405.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of illuminated signs, illuminated nameplates, and the like, of plastics. The general duty rate will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.
You have suggested classification under subheading 9405.40.8000, HTS, for this item. That subheading applies to complete electric lamps and is not applicable since the LED T-Lamp/Exit sign retrofit is considered a part for classification purposes.
Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the other four items. Your request for a classification ruling should include a detailed description of the components that are included within the housing of each of these items. In addition, please provide specific information as to how each of these items accomplishes its function. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division