CLA-2-20:RR:NC:2:228 K82145
Mr. Irwin A. Seltzer
UTI, United States, Inc.
2975 Kennedy Blvd.
Jersey City, NJ 07306
RE:	The tariff classification of flavored raisins from Canada and Turkey.
Dear Mr. Seltzer:
	In your undated letters received December 1, 2003 and December 30, 2003, on behalf of Bedemco Inc., White Plains, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The sample submitted with your first letter was examined and disposed of.  An ingredients breakdown and a description of the manufacturing process and packaging was submitted with your second letter.  Bluesins are raisins that have been infused with blueberry syrup and dried.  They are composed of 73 percent raisins, 26 percent blueberry syrup and one percent vegetable oil.  The Bluesins are packed in 25-pound cartons.
	The applicable subheading for the Bluesins will be 2008.99.2900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for fruit, nuts and other edible parts of plants…otherwise prepared or preserved, whether or not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or spirit, not elsewhere specified or included…other… other…grapes.  The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division