CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 K81990
Ms. Lori A. Rand
P.A.T. Products, Inc.
44 Central St.
Bangor, Maine 04401
RE: The tariff classification of 2,5-Cyclohexadien-1,One,2,6-Bis(1,1-Dimethyl)-4-(Phenylmethylene) CAS 7078-98-0 from China.
Dear Ms. Rand:
In your letter dated December 5, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 2,5-Cyclohexadien-1,One,2,6-Bis(1,1-Dimethyl)-4-(Phenylmethylene) which you have stated will be used as a polymerization inhibitor.
The applicable subheading will be 2914.39.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ketones and quinones, whether or not with other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated, or nitrosated derivatives: aromatic ketones without other oxygen function: other. The rate of duty will be 6.1 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division