CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 K81986
Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089
RE:	The tariff classification of Dimethylcarbamyl chloride, CAS # 79-44-7, imported in bulk form, from China
Dear Mr. Chivini:
	In your letter dated December 4, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The subject product, Dimethylcarbamyl chloride, is halogenated derivative of a nonaromatic acyclic amide indicated for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate.
	The applicable subheading for Dimethylcarbamyl chloride, also known as Carbamic chloride, dimethyl-, will be 2924.19.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxyamide-function compounds; amide-function compounds of carbonic acid:  Acyclic amides (including acyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof:  Other:  Other…..  The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.  The duty rate in 2004 will remain the same.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division