CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113   K81977
Ms. Rosaria D'angelo
Bax Global
896 Frelinghuysen Avenue
Newark, NJ 07114
RE:	The tariff classification of a power juicer from China.
Dear Ms. D'angelo:
	In your letter dated December 10, 2003, you requested a ruling on behalf of Tristar Products on tariff classification.
	The merchandise is the Jack La Lanne Power Juicer. The appliance is an electromechanical device for extracting juice from fruit and vegetables.
	The applicable subheading for this product will be 8509.40.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances , with self-contained electric motor, fruit or vegetable juice extractors.  The general rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division