CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113   K81968
Mr. Gordon C. Anderson
C.H. Robinson International, Inc.
8967 Columbine Road
Suite 400
Eden Prairie, MN 55347
RE:	The tariff classification of a woodburning kit from China.
Dear Mr. Anderson:
	In your letter dated November 25, 2003, you requested a ruling on behalf of Walnut Hollow on tariff classification.
	The sample you provided is a woodburning craft kit, item # 25112. The kit contains a woodburning pen with stand, a wooden plaque, a pattern sheet, and transfer paper. The woodburning pen allows a child to etch designs into wood.
	The applicable subheading for this product will be 8516.79.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrothermic appliances, other.  The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division