CLA-2-85:RR:NC:2:127 K81470
Ms. Vickie Hancock
Exel Global Logistics
2544 E. Landstreet Road
Orlando, FL 32824
RE:	The tariff classification of a flashlight part from China
Dear Ms. Hancock:
	In your letter dated November 21, 2003, on behalf of Adva-Lite, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The article in question is a steel tube measuring 4 inches in length and 3/8 of an inch in diameter.  The steel tube is cut to size and shape for use as part of a pocket flashlight.

	The applicable subheading for the above article will be 8513.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of flashlights.  The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division