CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 K81454
Ms. Irene Kwok
c/o Mr. Zakir Ally
CDP Asia Ltd.
12 West 57th Street, 5th floor
New York, NY 10019
RE: The tariff classification of paperboard packaging boxes from China.
Dear Ms. Kwok:
In your letter dated November 18, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
A sample identified as item # C-90539-1 was submitted for our examination. It is a rigid, non-corrugated paperboard box, approximately 10” x 10” x 3-7/8”(H), with a removable lid. The exterior of the lid is covered with woven cotton textile fabric, imprinted with a brand name in one corner. The interior of the box contains a platform-like plastic insert which incorporates three recesses shaped to hold containers of toiletries (not included).
The applicable subheading for the # C-90539-1 box will be 4819.50.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cartons, boxes, cases, bags and other packing containers, of paper or paperboard…other (than certain enumerated kinds)…rigid boxes and cartons. The current rate of duty is 0.5%. Effective January 1, 2004, the rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity Specialist Division