CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 K81451
Ms. Irene Kwok
CGroup, Inc.
c/o Mr. Zakir Ally
12 W 57th Street, 5th Floor
New York, NY  10019
RE:	The tariff classification of a card case from China.
Dear Ms. Kwok:
	In your letter dated November 18, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a card case.
	A sample of item C-85952D has been submitted.  The item is a business card case measuring approximately 4 ½”(W) x 3”(H).  It is manufactured with an exterior surface of imitation leather (PVC) sheeting with textile backing.
	The applicable subheading for the card case will be 4202.32.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, of reinforced or laminated plastics.  The rate of duty will be 12.1 cents/kg plus 4.6 percent ad valorem.  The duty rate for 2004 will remain the same.
	You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties.  A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230.  Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division