CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:237 K81215
Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089
RE: Tariff classification of Crospoirdone (CAS-9003-39-8) polyvinylpyrrolidone from China.
Dear Mr. Chivini:
	In your letter dated November 6, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling for Crospoirdone (CAS-9003-39-8) polyvinylpyrrolidone imported in bulk form for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate.

	The applicable subheading for Crospoirdone (CAS-9003-39-8) polyvinylpyrrolidone will be 3905.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other vinyl polymers in primary forms: other: other.   The rate of duty is 5.3 percent ad valorem.
	This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency.  You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director, National Commodity
Specialist Division