CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 K81212
Mr. Dwight Voakes
Cooper-Standard Automotive
39550 Orchard Hill Place Drive
Novi, MI 48375
RE:	The tariff classification of polyethylene strip from Germany or Switzerland.
Dear Mr. Voakes:
	In your letter dated November 11, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The sample submitted with your letter is described as ultra high molecular weight polyethylene strip.  It is made through skiving of compression molded cylinders.  The strip is translucent and measures approximately 5/16 inch in width.  The strip will be used in the manufacture of automotive glass run channels.
	The applicable subheading for the polyethylene strip will be 3920.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials…of polymers of ethylene.  The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division