CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1:108 K81133
Mr. Michael B. Marogil
NNR Aircargo Service (U.S.A.) Inc.
345 Richert Road
Wood Dale, IL 60191
RE:	The tariff classification of a multimedia projector from Japan
Dear Mr. Marogil:
	In your letter dated November 6, 2003, on behalf of your client Harison Toshiba Lighting (USA) Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The item in question is a multimedia rear projection digital projector.  It is denoted as model P380DL.  The projector employs digital light processing technology with the use of a digital micro device (DMD).  This particular rear projection projector has a self-contained flat panel screen with a screen diagonal measurement of 38 inches.  It does not incorporate any video recording or reproducing apparatus.
	The device incorporates a video card that enables it to project images from various sources such as a computer, a television and or a DVD player.  The unit is designed to be used a various types of locations such as airports, retail stores and transportation depots for the display of various images from a variety of originating sources.
	The applicable subheading for the multimedia rear projection digital projector, model P380DL will be 8528.30.6801, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radiobroadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus; video monitors and video projectors: Video projectors: Color: With a flat panel screen: Other: Other.  The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division