CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 K81118

Carol Ritchings
Import Manager
C/o Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, NJ 08520

RE: The tariff classification of a coin purse from China

Dear Ms. Ritchings:

In your letter dated November 7th, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, identified as Model 11102 Coin Pouch, is a small, lined zippered purse constructed of cotton denim fabric. It measures approximately 4 ½”W x 3 ½”H.

The applicable subheading for the coin purse will be 4202.32.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or handbag…of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

Items classified in HTS 4202.32.4000 fall within category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division