CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K80923
Herbert J. Lynch
Sullivan & Lynch, P.C.
156 State Street
Boston, MA 02109-2508
RE: The tariff classification of a women’s shirt from Hong Kong
Dear Mr. Lynch:
In your letter dated December 15, 2003 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Susan Bristol Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.
Style 1423904 is a women’s shirt made from 55% silk and 45% linen woven fabric. The hip length garment features ¾ length sleeves with vents, a pointed collar, a full front opening secured by five buttons, side vents and a hemmed bottom. The garment is embellished with novelty stitching at the bottom and ribbon trim to reinforce the vents.
The applicable subheading for style 1423904 will be 6206.10.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of silk or silk waste: other: other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2004, the rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem.
Style 1423904 falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong currently are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division