CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113   K80517
Mr. Karl F. Krueger
Danzas AEI Customs Brokerage Services
2660 20th Street
Port Huron, MI 48060
RE:	The tariff classification of oven parts from China.
Dear Mr. Krueger:
In your letter dated October 27, 2003, you requested a ruling on behalf of Canimex, Inc. on tariff classification.
	The merchandise is various parts used on electric ovens. The drawer slides are of galvanized steel and are used on the drawer for the oven rack. These slides are of a class or kind suitable for use on furniture. The grill is a standard cold-formed steel. The wiring harness is used with the oven controls. It consists of copper wiring with connectors. It is rated at 250V.
	The applicable subheading for the slides will be 8302.42.3015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like, other mountings, fittings and similar articles, other, suitable for furniture, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc.  The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the grill will be 8516.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts for the cooking stoves, ranges and ovens of subheading 8516.60.40, other.  The general rate of duty will be free.
	The applicable subheading for the wire harness will be 8544.51.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric conductors, for a voltage exceeding 80 V but not exceeding 1,000 V: Fitted with connectors: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.
	These rates are scheduled to remain in effect in the year 2004.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division