CLA-2-35:RR:NC:SP:237 J89885
Ms. Maria F. Borges
Hasbro, Incorporated
1027 Newport Avenue
Post Office Box 1059
Pawtucket, Rhode Island 02862-1059
RE: Classification of 5 Play-Doh( compound scented Arts ‘n Crafts( products from China
Dear Ms. Borges:
	In your letter dated October 17, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling for 5 Play-Doh( compound scented Arts ‘n Crafts( products. Your samples are being returned.
	The Play-Doh( Arts ‘n Crafts( Fountain Paints set consists of 4 squeezable plastic containers with attached fountain spouts and cups containing 2 fluid ounces each of purple, red, yellow or blue washable Play-Doh( compound scented paints.
	The Play-Doh( Arts ‘n Crafts( Fuzzy Pumper( Glue-Sticks consists of a twist and a turn plastic dispenser in tube form with perforated spout containing 1.2 ounces of red washable Play-Doh( compound scented glue.
	The Play-Doh( Arts ‘n Crafts( Roller ‘n Paint set consists of a plastic roller and a paint tray containing red washable Play-Doh( compound scented dry water-color paint.
	The Play-Doh( Arts ‘n Crafts( Brush ‘n Paint set consists of plastic brush and a paint tray containing yellow washable Play-Doh( compound scented dry water-color paint.
	The Play-Doh( Arts ‘n Crafts( Stamper ‘n Paint set consists of plastic stamper and a paint tray containing blue washable Play-Doh( compound scented dry water-color paint.

	The applicable subheading for the Play-Doh( Arts ‘n Crafts( Fountain Paints set will be 3213.10.0000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for artists, students' or signboard painters' colors, modifying tints, amusement colors and the like, in tablets, tubes, jars, bottles, pan or in similar forms of packing: colors in sets.  The rate of duty is 6.5 percent ad valorem on the entire set.

	The applicable subheading for the Play-Doh( Arts ‘n Crafts( Fuzzy Pumper( Glue-Sticks will be 3506.10.5000, HTSUS, which provides for products suitable for use as glues or adhesives, put up for retail sale as glues or adhesives, not exceeding a net weight of 1 kilogram: other.  The rate of duty is 2.1 percent ad valorem.

	The applicable subheading for the Play-Doh( Arts ‘n Crafts( Roller ‘n Paint and Brush ‘n Paint sets will be 9603.40.4060, HTSUS, which provides for paint, distemper, varnish or similar brushes (other than brushes of subheading 9603.30); paint pads and rollers: other: other.  The rate of duty is 4 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the Play-Doh( Arts ‘n Crafts( Stamper ‘n Paint set will be 9611.00.0000, HTSUS, which provides for date, sealing or numbering stamps and the like (including devices for printing or embossing labels), designed for operating in the hand.  The rate of duty is 2.7 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  For any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division