CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 J89694

Mr. Gerald Williams
Harry F. Long, Inc.
P.O. Box 905
Wood Dale IL 60191-0905

RE: The tariff classification of an apron from China.

Dear Mr. Williams:

In your letter dated October 3, 2003, on behalf of Details Diversified, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

The submitted sample, a “Hipster Apron” is an apron used by a hair stylist. The woven 100% polyester fabric is coated on the inside with PVC. The apron features a tunnel waistband with an adjustable belt that fastens in the back with a plastic buckle. The garment extends from the wearer’s waist approximately 34 inches to a hemmed bottom and also features two large divided front patch pockets.

The applicable subheading for the “Hipster Apron” will be 6210.50.5055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other women’s or girls’ garments: of man-made fibers: other, other. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

The “Hipster Apron” falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division