CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J89640
Ms. Giles Meredith-Jones
Neo-Concept (NY) Corporation
214 West 39th Street, Suite 805
New York, NY 10018
RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from China
Dear Ms. Meredith-Jones:
In your letter dated October 2, 2003, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Banana Republic.
Your sample, style 220644/232166 is a woman’s pullover constructed from 64% silk, 16% cotton, 18% nylon and 2% spandex knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. That garment features a V-shaped drawstring neckline, ¾ length sleeves and a tubular bottom.
The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be six percent ad valorem.
The pullover falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from China is not subject to quota or the requirement of a visa.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division