CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:117 J89516
Mr. Edmundo Torner, CHB
8025 N.W. 36th Street, Suite 319
Miami, Florida 33166
RE:	The tariff classification of steel wire and fencing supplies from various countries.
Dear Mr. Torner:
	In your letter dated September 29, 2003, on behalf of San Lazaro Fencing Supplies Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.  Representative samples  and descriptive literature were submitted, along with your request on various steel wire products.
Two of the items are carbon steel round fencing wires imported in coils.  One type of wire is galvanized and has a diameter of 2.66 mm.  The other, measuring 3.65 mm in diameter, is both galvanized and PVC coated.

The next item is zinc coated steel barbed (or pricked) wire.
The last item is galvanized wire mesh which is welded at the intersections. Having a mesh size of 2 “ x 1”, this product is made from wire with a cross-sectional dimension of 2.11 mm.

	The applicable subheading for the carbon steel galvanized wire will be 7217.20.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wire of iron or nonalloy, plated or coated with zinc, round wire, with a diameter of 1.5 mm or more and containing by weight less than .25 percent of carbon.  The rate of duty will be 0.2 percent  ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the PVC coated carbon steel galvanized wire will be 7217.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wire of iron or nonalloy steel, other, coated with plastics.  The rate of duty will be 0.1 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the steel barbed wire will be 7313.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for barbed wire of iron or steel, twisted hoop or single flat wire, barbed or not, and loosely twisted double wire, of a kind used for fencing, of iron or steel.  The rate of duty will be free.
The applicable subheading for the galvanized wire welded mesh will be 7314.31.1000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other grill, netting and fencing, welded at the intersection, plated or coated with with zinc, wire fencing plated or coated with zinc, whether or not covered with plastic material.  The rate of duty will be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 646-733-3020.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division