CLA-2-90:RR:NC:N1:105 J89497

Mr. James A. Roberts
Corbett International, Inc.
Cargo Building 80
J.F.K. International Airport
Jamaica, NY 11430

RE: The tariff classification of the LITE 3000 and LITE 3000E from Denmark

Dear Mr. Roberts:

In your letter dated June 26, 2003, received here September 30, 2003, for Net Test North America, you requested a tariff classification ruling. No samples were submitted.

You describe the LITE 3000 and 3000E as follows: “THE PRODUCT: The commercial designation for the product is: the LITE 3000 FAMILY. It is comprised of the LITE 3000 and the LITE 3000E instruments. Both instruments provide all of the tools necessary for a field technician to both test and troubleshoot GSM/GPRS networks, 2 Mbps transmission systems, switching systems and networks. It also contains a large color display. With two receivers and one transmitter, with 2 mbps output, in a single instrument, the LITE 3000 can monitor both sides of a line simultaneously, with reception of input signals from both balanced and unbalanced connectors.

The LITE 3000 family can be used to analyze live traffic on the link, display signaling in real-time, and store data for later examination. With it you can access information, on the easy-reading color display in real-time and monitor speech quality using the built-in loudspeaker or the headset. It also incorporates an LED control panel, designed to alert the technician immediately to trouble.”

Per the Encyclopedia Britannica, On-line, GSM, Global System for Mobile communications, is a digital protocol for cellular telephony.

The applicable subheading for the 3000 and 3000E will be 9030.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for oscilloscopes, spectrum analyzers and other instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking electrical quantities, excluding meters of heading 9028 - other instruments and apparatus, specially designed for telecommunications (for example, cross-talk meters, gain measuring instruments, distortion factor meters, psophometers). The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division