CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 J89477
Ms. Marilee Rice
Woodward Governor Company
1000 East Drake Road
P.O. Box 1519
Fort Collins, CO 80522-1519
RE: The tariff classification of a fuel regulator of unspecified origin
Dear Ms. Rice:
In your letter dated September 22, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Woodward Governor.
The article in question is described as an N-LPR series regulator for gaseous-fueled engines. Based on the descriptive literature submitted, the regulator is essentially a self-operating valve that uses engine vacuum to control the flow of fuel to the engine.
The applicable subheading for the fuel regulator will be 8481.80.9015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for regulator valves, self-operating, for controlling variables such as temperature, pressure, flow and liquid level. The general rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division