CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113   J89367
Ms. Marilee  Rice
Woodward Governor Company
1000 East Drake Road
P.O. Box 1519
Fort Collins, CO 80522
RE:	The tariff classification of an actuator
Dear Ms. Rice:
	In your letter dated September 18, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.
	The merchandise is an all-electric actuator used on large engines and turbines to control the position of fuel racks and valves. The actuator consists of a 3-phase AC motor with a reduction gearbox. The model numbers are EM-80 and EM-300. From the specifications given, the actuator has a maximum output of approximately 12 kW.
The applicable subheading for the actuator will be 8501.52.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for AC motors, multi-phase, of an output exceeding 750 W but not exceeding 14.92 kW. The rate of duty will be 3.7% ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division