CLA-2-85:RR:NC:108:J89363

Mr. Aasha Desloge
Best Buy Purchasing LLC
7601 Penn Ave S. Bldg D4
Richfield, MN 5523

RE: The classification of an audio/video signal converter from China Dear Ms. Desloge;

In your letter dated September 22, 2003 you requested, a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you have submitted, (RF Modulator model # WS-007), is an audio/video signal converter that allows televisions that are not equipped with audio/video outlets to connect to and receive transmissions from TV antennas, DVD and VHS players, camcorders and video games systems.

The applicable subheading for the RF Modulator model # WS-007 will be 8525.10.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radiobroadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras; still image video cameras or other video camera recorders: Transmission apparatus: Television: other: other. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad Valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division