CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 J89226
Mr. Asi Rayn
Shanhal, Ltd.
227 South Robertson Blvd.
Beverly Hills, CA 90211
RE:	The tariff classification of electrical devices from Taiwan and China
Dear Mr. Rayn:
	In your letter dated September 16, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, item RL5 is described as a 12 volt relay, and items DX310 and DX710 are radio remote controls for automobiles.
	The applicable subheading for the RL5 relay will be 8536.41.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electrical relays for a voltage not exceeding 60 volts.  The duty rate will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.  The applicable subheading for the DX310 and DX710 radio remote controls will be 8526.92.00, HTS, which provides for radio remote control apparatus.  The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.
	Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the remaining items.  Your request for a classification ruling should include the following:
	- Item LED100 - Specific information on its function and how it performs
that function
	- Item PW200/PW400 - Information as to what these items consist of
and how they operate
	Item EA800 - Information as to the components that comprise this item
and how it operates
	Items ST4, F-8590 and RC91 - Information as to the rated voltage of the                                                                   cable/wire
When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request.  We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc.  If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division