CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 J89214
Mr. D.W. Snyder
TCB Trinity Customs Brokers
22010 S. Wilmington Ave.
S/# 200
Carson, CA 90745
RE: The tariff classification of a hat from China.
Dear Mr. Synder:
In your letter dated September 15, 2003, on behalf of Impact Headwear, you requested a classification ruling.
The submitted sample is a baseball style cap made of a non- woven fabric. You state that the cap is made of polypropylene micro porous film that is thermally laminated to a polypropylene plastic material. The cap features a front peak, sweatband, and six-panel vented crown with an adjustable hook and loop fastener strap at the back. The submitted sample swatch of fabric is a non-woven fabric. It is made of polypropylene micro porous film that is thermally laminated to a polypropylene plastic material.
The applicable subheading for the non-woven fabric hat will be 6505.90.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed;…Other: Of man-made fibers: Other: Not in part of braid, Other: Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 19 cents per kilogram plus 6.9% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the non-woven fabric will be 5603.13.0090, HTS, which provides for non-wovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of man-made filaments, weighing more than 70 g/m² but not more than 150 g/m². The duty rate will be Free.
The non-woven fabric hat falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division